Name:53 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 19th century house, forming the end of a terrace. Two storeys, one-window ranges to Newport Road and South Street, with another window on the splayed corner. Small late 19th century brick extension to right.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACED HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House at end of terrace. Early C19. Solid roughcast walls. Hipped slated roof. 2 storeys. 1-window ranges to Newport Road and South Street with another window on splayed corner. Bead-moulded corner doorway with 4-panelled door; panels flush with raised border moulding, apparently a C19 feature. To right of it is a small, late C19 brick extension, apparently of the same build as the shop front at No.54; it has a 4-panelled door, the top 2 panels now glazed. Ground-storey window to left and all 3 upper-storey windows have 6-paned sashes. Interior: not inspected. Subsidiary features: area railings have spearheads to the uprights. Forms the end of a terrace including Nos 36 & 38 South Street (qv).