Name:4 and 4A, South Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House, probably 18th century or earlier, remodelled in the early 19th century. Two storeys, asymmetrical three-window range with canted bay window to left of centre doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

South Street (East Side) Newport. Nos 1 to 7 (consec) Nos 8 and 8A.

House. Probably C18 or earlier, remodelled early C19. Solid roughcast front. Slated roof. Red brick chimney on left side wall, probably shared with No.3 (qv). Painted brick chimney on right side wall, heightened to rise above the roofline of No.5 (qv). 2 storeys. 3-window range. Centre doorway flanked by triple-shafted reeded columns supporting entablature with dentilled cornice; shoescraper to left; late C20 studded door. To right, window with a pair of 9-paned Yorkshire sashes. To left, canted bay window with dentilled cornice; sashes, the middle ones 2-paned. Upper-storey windows have box-framed, 6-paned sashes with horns. Interior not inspected.