Name:5 and 6 South Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Mirrored pair of early 19th century three storey houses. Each house a two-window range with round-arched doorways at outer ends of ground storey, and recessed bow windows in the centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SEMI DETACHED HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

South Street (East Side) Newport. Nos 1 to 7 (consec) Nos 8 and 8A.

Mirrored pair of houses. Early C19. Solid rendered fronts. Slated roofs. Red brick chimney on centre of ridge. Rendered chimney on each side wall. 3 storeys. Each house 2-window range. Round-arched doorways at outer ends of ground storey; recessed surrounds; 6-panelled doors, that at No.5 late C20, set well back, the open porches in front of them with groin-vaulted ceilings; No.6 has a projecting, semicircular fanlight with panelled soffit. At No.6 the whole ground storey has horizontal channelling, the doorway with voussoirs marked in the cement; however, the arch is so clumsily done as to suggest this is not an original feature. Each ground storey has a recessed bow window (apparently original) with triple sashes, 6 over 6 panes in centre, 2 over 2 panes at sides. Upper-storey windows have moulded architraves, those in 2nd storey dropping to cut into a raised band above the ground storey; 6-paned sashes, except that the lower 2nd storey sashes are 9-paned. At No.6 the 2nd-storey windows have bowed iron guard-rails with Gothic detail. Moulded board below the eaves. Interior not inspected. An elegant pair of semi-detached houses