Name:7 South Street, Barnstaple

House, probably early 19th century, re-windowed mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

South Street (East Side) Newport. Nos 1 to 7 (consec) Nos 8 and 8A.

House. Probably early C19, re-windowed mid C19. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Rendered chimney on right side wall. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Centre doorway with flat head on horizontal moulded brackets; door with lion-head knocker, the upper part with 2 moulded glazed panels, the lower part boarded over. Windows have sashes with horns and margin-panes; the middle upper-storey window is set lower than those at either side, as if lighting a staircase. Moulded board below the eaves. Interior not inspected. Included for group value