Name:35 and 35A, South Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 19th century house, subdivided and extended in the mid to late 20th century. Originally a two storey double fronted range with centre doorway, extension to right has a bow window to the ground floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Large house shown. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

House, now subdivided and extended. Early C19 with mid/late C20 extension. Solid rendered walls, the front with horizontal channelling. Slated roof. Red brick chimney on each end wall of original front range; another on rear wing to right. Double-fronted front range (No.35A) with extension (No.35) to right. To rear of No.35A, 2 short adjacent projections, one of them probably for a staircase. Adjoining them on right, a long C19 wing, now part of No.35. 2 storeys. 3-window range with 1-window extension to right. Centre doorway of original range has 3-panel door with lion-head knocker, the top 2 panels glazed; flat moulded hood on consoles. Ground-storey windows have 6-paned sashes in concealed frames; those above have 8-paned sashes in box-frames. Windows in both storeys have voussoirs marked out in the cement. Boxed eaves cornice. House to right has bow window in ground storey; 2 small-paned wood casements above. Long rear wing has in left side wall (facing S) 2 pointed-arched upper-storey windows; each has 2 wooden pointed-arched lights with 8-paned casements in the lower part. Gable-end has segmental-headed upper storey window with 8-paned sashes; no opening in ground storey. Right rear projection at No.35A has window with 6-paned sashes in upper storey. Projection to left has in left side wall an upper-storey sash window with margin panes. Both rear and sides of the building are clearly visible from Eddys Lane. Interior not inspected, but ground-floor front windows of original building have panelled shutters.