Name:Trinity Chapel, Honiton Barton

Chapel built circa 1730 on an earlier site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Davidson, J. B., Untitled Source (Record Office Collection). SDV80278.

Wilkin, W. H., 1930, Southcomb of Rose Ash. Part II., 344 (Article in Serial). SDV338397.

Davidson visited the chapel on October 7th 1844. The following is taken from his description in "Church Notes of North Devon":
"The chapel consists only of a nave about 32 feet long by 14 wide. It is erected in the Roman style with large semi-circular-headed windows. The pulpit and pews are of oad. There is a gallery at the western end, an an orgain in it, and a turret with a bell. Against the east wall a heavy altar screen of oak, and over the table a respectable picture representing the baptism of our Lord, apparently a copy from Poussin, with 18 or 20 figures. Divine service is celebrated here once a month. No burials take place here. There is no font, but baptisms are celebrated and a silver basin is used. The plate belonging to the chapel is of silver and handsome, though small. The several vessels are inscribed, and some of them have engravings of the crucifixion etc. on them, with their dates respectively - The flagon chalice and paton "D.D. Lewis Southcomb 1733". An alms basin and a basin for the fon 1754. Against the east wall of the chapel on the outside is a stone thus inscribed - "Lewis Southcomb rebuilt Trinity Chaple at Honiton in South Molton A.D. 1730. I.H.S. Deo Patri Filio et Spirito Sancto.""
There can be little doubt that it was in 1854, on the death of Rev. Edmund Southcomb, that services at the chapel were discontinued.

Wilkin, W. H., 1930 - 1931, Honiton Chapel, South Molton, 255-299 (Article in Serial). SDV338395.

Extracts of text of letter to Bishop of Exeter from Louis Southcomb, founder of the chapel in 1773, describing building and contents, and reasons for building it. There has been a chapel here before but latterly used for non-devotional purposes. Chapel closed in 1854 and kept locked up. Coffins of founder and his father removed to Rose Ash church in 1916.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 439 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Now derelict. Built 1730 on site of older chapel.

Chapel is large, stone built, with stone doorway on south. Windows were wood framed, little remain. Other details: Photographs.

Department of Environment, 1986, South Molton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321005.

Chapel at Honiton Barton.
Circa 1730 on earlier site. Stone rubble plastered with slate roof. Plain round-headed windows. Remains of plaster barrel ceiling. Altar rails and gallery now removed. Other details: LBS Number 96884.

Macro, J., 1992, Transcription of Lewis Southcomb's Letters (Un-published). SDV338399.

Transcription of Southcomb's letters gives detailed description of structure and internal fittings.

Child, P., 1995, Proposed Repairs and Slating of Roof: The Chapel, Honiton Barton (Correspondence). SDV347007.

The chapel is an important building as it is most unusual to find one of its date in a context such as this. It is in a decrepit state, having long been used as an agricultural building, but not at risk. The existing roof is of asbestos sheets and it would be desirable to replace these with slates. The applicant has obtained second-hand slates from a London church, whichare perhaps a little large for this building, but are a considerable improvement upon the existing roof cladding. In conjunction with the slating the roof trusses will be repaired.