Name:9 and 11 South Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of houses under a single roof. Probably 18th century or earlier, remodelled early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Two buildings shown linked by a covered passageway.

Pair of houses under a single roof. Probably C18 or earlier, remodelled early C19. Solid roughcast fronts. Pantiled roofs. Red brick chimney on each end wall, that to right shared with No.12. 2 storeys. 4-window range. Centre plank door, probably originally giving access to No.10 (not included) at rear. House door at either side, that to No.11 six-panelled with combined knocker and letterbox, the 4 top panels glazed. No.9 has 2 box-framed sash windows in each storey; 6 over 6 panes with horns. No.11 has 1 ground-storey window with 8-paned sashes. Upper storey has 2 wood casement windows, each of 2 lights with 6 panes per light. Interior not inspected.