Name:1 and 2 Clarence Place, South Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of early 19th century houses forming part of a five-house terrace. Each house is a two storey, two-window range with doorway to the left. Number 1 has a one-window projection with semi-basement, probably a later addition, to far left.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Clarence Place' shown.

South Street (East Side) Newport: Nos 1 to 5 (consec) Clarence Place. Early 19th century, two storey two window terrace houses, Nos 1 and 2 with good Ionic doorcases and shutters, Nos 3, 4 and 5 somewhat similar houses with round-headed doorways. Nos 3 and 4, two storey splay bays. No 5, shutters.

Pair of houses forming part of a 5-house terrace. Early C19. Solid rendered fronts. Slated roofs. 3 red brick chimneys on ridge. 2 storeys, No.1 with semi-basement at left-hand end. Each house 2-window range with doorway to left, except that No.1 has a 1-window projection, probably a later addition, to left. Doorway of No.1 has Ionic pilasters and entablature with modillioned cornice; 8-panelled door with knocker. Ground-storey window to right has 4-paned box-framed sashes. Other ground and upper-storey windows have barred sashes with margin-panes: 6 over 6 panes in main body of house, 4 over 4 panes in projection. Projection has semi-basement window with 6 over 6 panes and margin-panes. Stepped boards below the eaves, those on the projection with in addition cornices on paired brackets. At No.2 the door, doorcase and windows have been replaced in late C20 plastic, the former 2 are inaccurate Georgian style. Plain eaves-board of similar date. Interior not inspected. Included for group value.