Name:58, 59 and 60 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of three early 19th century two storey houses. Each house is a two-window range with doorway to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Terrace of 3 houses. Early C19. Solid rendered fronts. Slated roofs. Red brick chimney on right side wall of each house. 2 storeys. Each house 2-window range with doorway in place of left-hand ground-storey window; No.58 is wider than the other two, its ground-storey openings not aligned with those above. No.58 has 6-panelled door with centre bead-moulding and knocker. Nos 59 & 60 have 4-panelled doors with knockers, the bottom panels flush; No.59 has narrow fanlight with diagonally set, intersecting glazing bars. Most windows have small-paned, box-framed sashes; 8 over 8 panes in ground storey, 6 over 6 panes above. No.60 differs in having in ground storey a canted bay window with top entablature and swept roof; plain sashes. Blind window to left of upper storey. Moulded boards below the eaves. Interiors not inspected. Included for group value.