Name:Arundel, Victoria Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of mid 19th century semi-detached houses, now combined into one property. The houses have mirrored plans with entrance porches set back slightly, at opposite ends, and a small rear wing behind each porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Right hand house shown as 'Newliston House'.

Marked on OS as Arundel and Newliston. Pair of semi-detached houses, now combined into one property. Mid C19. Solid, rendered walls, probably of brick or stone. Slated roofs, except for flat-roofed entrance porches. Main houses hipped; rear wings hipped on inward-facing sides. Rendered chimney on centre of ridge, above the party wall; rear wings with chimney on the outward facing gable end, that on the right-hand house of red brick, that on the left-hand house rendered. The houses have mirrored plans with entrance porches set back slightly, at opposite ends. Small rear wing behind each porch, parallel with the main house and projecting beyond the outer side wall of the porch. 2 storeys with high semi-basements. Each house is 2-window range with a further window in each porch and rear wing. Main houses have broad band above semi-basement and moulded string course at first-floor level. Semi-basement windows plain with sashes having 2 upright glazing bars each. Ground-floor windows segmental-headed with vermiculated archivolts, and keystones, the former springing from moulded imposts supported by large brackets; cills project on small brackets. Sash windows, each with 1 horizontal glazing bar. 2nd-storey windows have moulded, eaved architraves and cills on small brackets; 6-paned sashes. Bracketed eaves cornice. Entrance porches have 3 panelled doors and door-heads matching those of the ground-storey windows, except that the imposts are supported by 2 brackets; flight of steps in front with low wall at either side having a flat stone coping. Upper-storey windows have 6-paned sashes. Top cornice, the right-hand porch with blocking course; at the left-hand house this has been replaced by a parapet. Rear wings have plain windows which have been altered, except that the 2nd-storey windows have cills projecting on brackets; ground-storey window of right-hand house has decorative iron window-box holder. Semi-basement of left-hand wing has 6-panelled door; that of right-hand wing has 4-panelled door with late C19 porch having turned wood columns and decorative iron brackets. Both wings have bracketed eaves cornices. Windows in rear wall (visible from passage leading to Barbican Road) have mostly been altered, but left-hand house appears to retain some barred sashes. INTERIOR not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: gate piers at the front are of ashlar stone with moulded caps. Boundary wall of stone rubble with shaped red brick coping. HISTORICAL NOTE: Victoria Road was cut through in 1853 (Gardiner, p.16). (Gardiner WF: Barnstaple, 1837-1897: 1897-: 16).