Name:98-104 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of seven houses, mid 19th century, formerly known as Nelson Terrace. A mix of two and three-window ranges built to a uniform design.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Nelson Terrace' shown. Map object based on this source.

Newport Road (South side) Newport: Nos.98 to 108 (consec). Early 19th century, stucco, 2 storey, some with dormers, sash windows with glazing bars. Arched entrances with mutular Doric cases with triglyphs. No 104 added splayed-bay window.

Map object based on this source.

Terrace of 7 houses. 1834 onwards. Solid rendered walls. Slated roofs. Chimneys on party walls between Nos 98-103; mostly rendered, but that at Nos 98 & 99 and part of that at Nos 99 & 100 are of old red brick. C20 red brick chimney on right end wall of No.104. 2 storeys with garrets (probably inserted later) at Nos 99, 101, 102 & 104; basements. No.98 is 3-window range with centre doorway; Nos 99 & 100, 3-window range with doorways to right; Nos 101 & 102, 2-window range with doorway to right; No.103, 3-window range with centre doorway, No.104, 2-window range with doorway to left. Otherwise, the terrace is built to a uniform design. Bead-moulded, round-arched doorways; flanking pilasters supporting triglyphed entablatures with modillioned cornices. 6-panelled doors with centre bead-moulding; at Nos 100, 102 & 104, the top 4 panels have been filled with leaded coloured glass; No.99 has a glazed mid/late C20 wood door. Raised band above ground storey, except at right-hand end of No.104, where it has been removed. No.98 has flanking giant panelled pilasters, possibly a later addition. Almost all the windows have barred sashes; 8 over 12 panes in ground storey, 8 over 8 panes above, except that the window above the doorway has 6 over 6 panes. At No.103 the ground-storey windows have been altered; in that to left the lower sash now has only a single upright glazing bar; in that to right the sashes have been replaced by a single sheet of glass. At No.104 the ground-storey window has been replaced by a mid C19 canted wood bay; lights have rounded top corners, 2-paned sashes with a horizontal glazing bar, the middle light also with margin-panes; bracketed top cornice with fluting between the brackets. Stepped board below the eaves, except at No.103 which now has a plain board. Nos 99 & 100 have old (possibly original) rainwater-heads decorated with a floral motif. No.99 has a small flat-topped dormer with plain wood casements. No.102 has a late C19 dormer with glazed sides and cambered top; 2-paned sashes, shaped eaves-board; No.104 has a C20 flat-topped dormer with metal casements. Interiors not inspected. This was until C20 Nos 1-7 Nelson Terrace.