Name:106 and 107 Newport Road, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of early 19th century terraced houses. Two storeys with semi-basements and garrets, each house is a two-window range with doorway to left, reached by a flight of steps bridged over the basement area.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACED HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Newport Road (South side) Newport: Nos.98 to 108 (consec). Early 19th century, stucco, 2 storey, some with dormers, sash windows with glazing bars. Arched entrances with mutular Doric cases with triglyphs. No 104 added splayed-bay window.

Pair of terrace houses. Early C19. Solid rendered walls; top of right side wall slate-hung. Slated roof. Red brick chimney on left side wall. Painted brick chimney on party wall. Large red brick chimney, probably shared with No.108, on right side wall. 2 storeys with semi-basements and garrets. Each house 2-window range with doorway to left, the window above it slightly narrower than the rest. Round-arched doorways flanked by pilasters; triglyphed entablature at No.106, but not now at No.107. Recessed, heavily-moulded 6-panelled doors with centre bead-moulding. The recessed areas in front of the doors have groin-vaulted ceilings. Doors are reached by a flight of 8 steps bridged over the basement area; thick flanking walls with coping, rounded at No.106, chamfered at No.107. Ground- and upper-storey windows have 6-paned sashes; semi-basement window at No.106 has sashes with 3 over 6 panes. Moulded eaves-board. Each house has a large gabled dormer, probably a later addition, with glazed sides; at the front 2 pairs of sashes with margin panes; plain barge-boards. Interiors not inspected, but ground-floor front windows have panelled shutters.