Name:Laurel Cottages, 1 and 2 Trinity Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of mirror-plan houses, circa 1830s. Two storeys, symmetrical three-window range with paired round-headed doorways in centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

'Laurel Cottages' marked.

1 and 2 Trinity Street.
Pair of houses. c1830s. Stuccoed; roof partly slate, partly corrugated asbestos; end stacks with brick shafts and corbelled cornices. Pair of mirror-plan houses, each one room wide. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window range. Rusticated quoins to left and right. Paired round-headed doorways in centre with replacement timber front doors and plain fanlights. Ground floor windows 4-pane plate-glass hornless sashes, probably originally 16-pane sashes like the 3 first-floor windows.
Interior not inspected.