Name:16 Litchdon Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Early 19th century house, two storeys symmetrical three-window front with central doorway and blind window above, similar in style to adjoining houses. Former late 19th century shop front must have been removed and house restored to original appearance.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

The house now has a rusticated ground storey with a round-arched doorway in the centre, in the style of the pair of houses adjoining to the left.

House and shop. Early C19. Solid, rendered walls, probably of stone. Tarred, slated roof. Old red brick chimney, with projecting brick-courses forming a cap, on each gable-end; top of right-hand chimney rebuilt. 2 storeys. 2-window range. Ground storey has late C19 shop front with doorway between 2 display windows, the sides of which are canted where they adjoin the door. Latter has 2 sunk panels below and a single glazed panel above. Fascia flanked by 2 carved consoles with triangular pediments on top. Upper-storey windows have 8-paned sashes. Moulded fascia-board under the eaves. The house appears to be of the same build as Nos 14 & 15 (qv), although it lacks the rusticated ground storey. INTERIOR not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: an 1821 building lease of No.17 (qv) & No.19 (qv) refers to a house in the occupation of George Webb, Esquire, already existing on this site. (Barnstaple Borough Records: BOX 19/4).