Name:14 and 15 Litchdon Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of early 19th century houses. Two storeys, three-window range with a pair of round-arched doorways in the centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pair of houses. Early C19. Solid, rendered walls, probably of stone. Slated roof with red ridge-tiles. Old red brick chimney, with projecting brick-courses forming a cap, on each gable-end. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Rusticated ground storey with pair of round-arched doorways in centre; 6-panelled doors with plain fanlights above. The pier between the doorways seems to have been rebuilt. Window at either end with sashes having 2 upright glazing bars forming margin-panes. In upper storey, centre window is blind, being placed over the doorway of No.14 rather than exactly in the middle. Windows at either end have 8-paned sashes. Moulded fascia-board under the eaves. INTERIOR not inspected. The houses seem to be of the same build as No.16 (qv), which adjoins them on the right, although this lacks a rusticated ground storey. Adjoining them on the left are the Penrose Almshouses (qv).