Name:18 Litchdon Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Double-fronted two storey house built in 1821, symmetrical three window front with mid 19th century canted bays rising through both storeys and a central round-headed doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Formerly known as: Litchdon Terrace Litchdon Street. House. 1821, altered in mid C19. Solid, rendered walls, probably of stone or brick. Slated roof with red ridge-tiles; low parapets at gable-ends. Red brick chimney on each gable-end, the chimney tops with projecting brick course and moulded cap forming an entablature; right-hand chimney seems to have been rebuilt in replica. Double-fronted, 2 rooms deep, probably with central entrance passage leading to rear staircase. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Ground storey has round-arched doorway set in a shallow round-arched recess with moulded architrave. 6-panelled door with knocker; plain fanlight. Above it, in upper storey, a window with moulded architrave; sash with 2 upright glazing bars forming margin panes. Outer windows are mid C19 canted bays rising through both storeys. Ground-storey lights of bays have segmental arches with moulded imposts and keyblocks; cornice at first-floor level. Pilaster, shared with adjoining houses, at each end of front. Moulded eaves cornice. Interior: not inspected, but entrance lobby is fully panelled; inner door with panels below and glazing above, the margin panes with coloured glass. Historical note: this house, along with No.17 (qv), was put out on a building lease by the Corporation in 1821. A plan in the margin of the deed shows that it was identical with No.17. Important group value as part of a terrace including Nos 17, 19 & 20 (qv). (Barnstaple Borough Records: Box 19/4).