Name:Hand chisel, Belmont Road, Brixham

Summary

A hand chisel was found in the garden of Tythings', Belmont Road, Brixham. It is made of a fine-grained quartzose grit, and is ground to a cutting edge on two faces. The butt is flat and bears no sign of use.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO9595

• FINDSPOT (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Worth, R.H., 1948, Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV362505.

A small ground stone implement was found in the garden at the Tythings, Belmont Road, Brixham.
The implement is small, the material a very fine-grained quartzose grit. It has been roughed into shape by such flaking as the nature of the material permitted, and subsequently ground with care to a cutting edge, and on two faces.

A small ground stone implement was found in the garden at the Tythings, Belmont Road, Brixham. The implement is of very fine-grained quartzose grit. It has been roughed into shape by flaking and subsequently ground to a cutting edge on two faces. Classified by Worth as a hand chisel.