Name:Riverside, Litchdon Street

Summary

House, now day centre. Probably circa 1839, with minor early additions at either side and late 20th century addition at rear. Interior retained early features in 1986.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House, now health authority day centre. Probably c1839, with minor early additions at either side; late C20 addition at rear. Rendered, solid walls, probably of stone. Hipped, slated roof, 2 small rendered chimneys on left side wall. 4-square with 2 main rooms at the rear, overlooking the garden. 2 smaller rooms, with entrance hall between front and back rooms on left side; small room opposite on right side. 2 storeys with semi-basement; C20 addition single-storeyed. 3-window range to Litchdon Street, the centre windows in a slight projection finished above eaves-level, with a pediment-like gable. Semi-basement rusticated with segmental-headed window; right window blind, left window louvred. Upper storeys flanked by giant panelled pilasters. Windows plain with 6-paned sashes, except for lower sash of middle first-floor window, which has 9 panes. Round-arched doorway with Doric portico in centre of ground storey, approached by flight of 7 stone steps; 3-panelled door, fanlight with radial glazing bars. Moulded eaves-board. Low projection to left of front, filling the space between this house and No.22 (qv) has round-arched doorway with sunk, oblong panel above. Similar projection to right has blind round-arched panel with sash window above, the latter having 2 upright glazing bars forming margin-panes. Garden front (visible from Taw Vale) is without rustication, but has the same giant pilasters. Segmental-headed window with small panes to left of semi-basement. Left-hand window in each of the upper storeys has sashes with 9 panes below and 6 above. All 3 second-storey windows have delicate iron guard-rails. Remainder altered; canted bay window to right of ground storey. 2 casement windows to right of 2nd storey.
Interior: in 1986, entrance hall and stair compartment had modillioned cornices enriched with flowers and egg-and-dart. Between them an elliptical arch springing from pilasters with Grecian detail. First-floor landing with similar finishings. Open-well wooden stair with cast-iron balustrade voluted at the foot; plain upright bars alternating with decorated open-work panels. Rooms had moulded cornices (rooms on ground-floor garden front with dividing wall removed); enriched cornice and chandelier boss in left-hand 1st-floor room on garden side. The house is probably contemporary with the other 2 in this group, Nos 21 & 22), both built in 1839. All 3 are shown on Wood's map of 1843. (Wood John: Map of Barnstaple (filed with Tithe Map): 1843-).