Name:War Memorial in Rock Park, Barnstaple

1922 memorial to the fallen of 1914-18 and 1939-45 wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX to World War II - 1922 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Walls, S., 2006, Barnstaple War Memorial Cross (Ground Photograph). SDV356247.

Photograph shows the war memorial in Rock Park, surrounded with poppy wreaths.

War Memorial, including posts and chains. Memorial to the fallen of 1914-18 war. 1922. Granite. A square pedestal with moulded cap and base, standing on 3 steps. Above it is a tall cross with moulded base, the head and arms with moulded caps. Against the north side of the base of the cross lies a bronze wreath. On each of the N and S faces of the pedestal an inset bronze plaque with names of the men from Barnstaple who fell in the Great War 1914-18. Inset on the other 2 sides are similar plaques to those men of the borough who gave their lives 1939-45. Enclosing the memorial are 12 short, tapered granite posts with low pyramidal tops, these carrying heavy spiked chains. 2 chains are missing on the north side

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 796 (Website). SDV356253.

Inscription:
6 AND 12 O'CLOCK FACE: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN FROM BARNSTAPLE WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ (NAMES)
3 O'CLOCK FACE: (NAMES)
9 O'CLOCK FACE: (NAMES)/ ALSO/ IN REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE MEN/ OF THE BOROUGH/ WHO GAVE THEIR/ LIVES 1939-1945./ WHOSE NAMES ARE/ RECORDED IN THE/ GUILDHALL