Name:Pottery and bones, cave near Shoalstone Swimming Pool, Brixham

Summary

Pottery and bones have been found at the mouth of a cave near the swimming pool on Berry Head. The finds were made in a heap of earth on the left-hand side of the entrance. The pottery consists of small sherds of warm brown ware containing large grits, but well-fired and of firm texture, and with a smoothed surface. There are pieces of a flat base, and one sherd has three fingernail impressions. Probably Iron Age a ware. There are also three sherds in a smooth-surfaced black ware, one with a trace of a moulded relief pattern, possibly Iron Age b ware

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• Torbay HER: MTO9596

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Fox, A., 1958, Transactions of the Devonshire Association (Article in Serial). SDV362014.

Pottery and bone found at the mouth of a cave near the Shoalstone swimming pool off Berry Head Road. The finds were made in a heap of earth on the left-hand side of the entrance. The pottery consists of small sherds of warm brown ware containing large grits, firm-textured, well-fired and with a smoothed surface. There are pieces of a flat base, and one sherd has three fingernail impressions and is probably Iron Age A ware. There are also three sherds in a smooth-surfaced black ware, one with a trace of a moulded relief pattern that is probably Iron Age B ware.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.