Name:Bridgewater House, The Square, Barnstaple

Early or mid 18th century house, altered mid to late 19th century, now used as offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Building now occupied by financial services company, and named Bridgewater House.

House, now offices. Probably early or mid C18, slightly altered in early/mid C19. Solid rendered walls. Steeply pitched hipped slated roof. Plan appears to be L-shaped, with 1-room-deep ranges facing S and W. An old photograph shows the door in the middle of S front. 3 storeys with garret. Each of the 2 fronts is 3-window range. Ground storey wholly altered with late C20 display windows. Upper-storey windows have 6-paned sashes in box-frames; centre windows in each front are blind. Front facing S has full-height flanking pilasters. Bracketed eaves cornice on both fronts, continued on return front to right; latter has a blind window in each storey. Hipped dormer with 2-paned sashes and boxed eaves cornice, facing south; a late C20 dormer on the hip at either end. Interior inspected only on ground floor. This has been wholly altered in late C20; upper floors also said to be altered. Included for group value