Name:Albert Clock, The Square, Barnstaple

Summary

Clocktower, erected in memory of Albert, Prince Consort. 1862. On the north side is a water-trough projecting from the base of a shallow recess. Drinking fountain has been removed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• CLOCK TOWER (XIX - 1862 AD to 1862 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Albert Clock" marked.

Clocktower, erected in memory of Albert, Prince Consort. 1862, by RD Gould. Limestone ashlar with dressings of Devon marble, sandstone, other local stones and patterned tiles. Tower has an octagonal shaft on a broader octagonal base, the latter with a chamfered top and buttresses flanking each of the 4 main faces. Square, corbelled clock chamber with angle-shafts; clock-dial in each face. Hipped leaded roof with bracketed corbel-table. At the summit a small belfry with leaded spire and weather-vane. Each of its 4 faces contains a pair of openings with pointed arches, separated by a column with foliated capital; above each pair is a gablet resting against the base of the spire. Bell remains inside. The base of the tower has a stair doorway with shaped head on the south side. On the north side is a water-trough projecting from the base of a shallow recess with pointed arch of grey and white marble; arch springs from short columns with pink marble shafts and foliated white marble capitals. At the back of the recess is a panel of coloured tiles, having above it a coat of arms in white marble. Drinking fountain has been removed. On each of the east and west sides is a pointed arch of moulded red sandstone with a relieving arch of different coloured local stones. Within the arches are commemorative marble plaques to Prince Albert.
Historic Note: the clocktower was built at the instigation of the then mayor, John Norrington, and paid for by public subscription, some of the money being raised specifically for the provision of a drinking fountain. The original design was for a tower without a clock

Friends of Archaeology ND, Unknown, Historic Barnstaple (Leaflet). SDV356772.