Name:1 Union Place, Barnstaple

Summary

House incorporated with 2 Union Place to form a hotel. Early 19th century, apparently with a slightly later extension on right-hand side.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Union Place' shown. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.

Formerly Listed as: Union Place (East side) No.1 (Drake House).
House, now hotel, incorporated with No.2 (qv). Early C19, apparently with a slightly later extension on right-hand side. Solid, rendered walls probably of stone or brick. Slated roof with catslide at rear; red ridge-tiles. Double-fronted, double-depth plan. 2 storeys. 3-window range, with a further window in extension to right. Main building has sash windows, those at each end of 8 panes, except for the lower ground-storey sashes which have 12 panes; middle window of upper storey has 6-paned sashes. Round-arched doorway in centre of ground storey; 6-panelled door with knocker, fanlight with radial glazing bars. Extension to right is set back slightly. Projecting, canted bay window, probably a later insertion, in upper storey; sashes, the middle ones 2-paned. Late C20 porch to hotel. Interior not inspected. This house, together with No.2 Union Place (qv), has group value both with Nos 1-6 Union Terrace (qv), Taw Vale, to the south-west, and Holy Trinity Church (qv) to the north-east.