Name:5 St. Peter's Terrace, Barnstaple

Summary

House of probable 18th century date, perhaps earlier. Interior may retain features of interest and the house could have an early roof construction. In an important position fronting onto the yard containing St. Anne's Chapel and the parish church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

5 St. Peter's Terrace.
House in a terrace. Probably 18th century, perhaps earlier. Roughcast; slate roof; right end stack with rendered shaft. 2 rooms wide, the main block one-room deep. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window range. Recessed front door to left. Ground-floor window right is a paired 2-pane sash, similar sash to first floor right. Two first-floor left-hand windows are 4-pane horned sashes.
Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest and the house could have an early roof construction. In an important position fronting onto the yard containing St. Anne's Chapel and the parish church.