Name:Parish Hall, Paternoster Row, Barnstaple

Summary

Parish hall, originally called Parish Rooms, built in 1894-5 in Gothic style, with trefoil-headed windows. Main hall on first floor approached by long flights of stone steps leading to doorways in right-hand bay and in second bay from left. Boundary wall and gates enclosing front lawn included in listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• PARISH HALL (XIX - 1894 AD to 1895 AD (Between))

Parish Hall including boundary wall and gates enclosing front lawn.
Parish hall, originally called Parish Rooms. 1894-5. By WC Oliver of Barnstaple. Squared stone rubble with limestone dressings; quoins and relieving arches of a purplish local stone. Slated roof with red ridge-tiles pierced with a trefoil pattern. Stone chimney with crenellated top on left gable. 2 storeys. 6-bay front in Gothic style. Main hall on first floor approached by long flights of stone steps leading to doorways in right-hand bay and in second bay from left. Ground storey has trefoil-headed windows with plain, chamfered surrounds. More elaborate traceried windows with pointed arches in upper storey. Those between the 2 doorways are paired, with central column having shaft of red sandstone. Patterned glazing. Doorways have 2-centred pointed arches and are set in slight projections with battlemented tops. Steps in front have side walls of stone with chamfered copings. Both gable walls (visible from Church Lane and Paternoster Row) have traceried windows. Against left gable is a low, flat-roofed projection with battlements and with windows having pointed arches. Interior: according to 1988 list description, is plain, except that hall on upper floor has arch-braced roof-trusses and a carved cornice. Subsidiary features: lawn in front of hall has stone rubble boundary wall, with chamfered coping, on north and west sides. Main entrance from Paternoster Row has rectangular ashlar gate piers with chamfered corners. Upon them stand iron lamp-posts with twisted and fluted shafts; original lamps missing. Pair of openwork iron gates decorated with scrolls and 4-leaved flowers. On the corner of Church Lane is a smaller openwork iron gate decorated with quatrefoils and spearheads. (North Devon Journal: 21.12.1893.