Name:Wall around St. Anne's Chapel, Barnstaple

Summary

The ground surrounding St. Anne's Chapel is enclosed on the south and west sides by a stone rubble wall with a chamfered granite coping dating to the mid-late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

St Anne's Chapel and Old Grammar School Museum including walls, gates and piers
Chantry chapel, later grammar school, now museum. Probably early 14th century with early/mid 16th century tower, restored 1869; enclosing walls and gates mid/late 19th century.
Subsidiary Features: the ground surrounding the chapel (formerly part of the churchyard) is enclosed on the south and west sides by a stone rubble wall with a chamfered granite coping. Opposite the steps to the chapel this is built up into a pair of gate piers with chamfered corners and cap. Cast-iron gates with fleurs-de-lys and quatrefoil decoration. On the corner of Church Lane a similar gate without piers. The walls originally carried railings.
See monument listing for full description of chapel.