Name:Iron Gates and Gate Piers, Paternoster Row

Summary

Pair of open-work cast iron gates set between square-section piers, probably 1863. Possibly moved to this location circa 1890.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2013, Images of England (Website). SDV350962.

Map object based on this source.

Iron gates and piers spanning the Row between St Anne's Chapel and Parish Hall.
Gates and gate piers. Probably 1863. Open-work cast iron. Pair of gates set between square-section piers. Gates decorated with quatrefoils, ogee arches and spear-heads, piers with 4-leaved flowers and other Gothic ornament. A few of the ornaments appear to have been replaced by flat-fronted replicas. Northern pier has a central crocketed pinnacle on top with a similar, smaller pinnacle on each corner; on east side the smaller pinnacles have been replaced by plainer near-replicas. On the southern pier all the pinnacles have been replaced after the same fashion.
The gates do not span the whole width of the Row, and never seem to have done so. They may have been the gates from the Butcher's Row end of Church Lane removed by the Town Council in 1889 or 1890 without the churchwarden's consent. The intention in January 1890 was to resite the gates, but no decision had yet been taken. (Sources Devon Record Office, Faculty Petitions, St Peter and St Paul, Barnstaple, No.2, North Devon Athenaeum, Barnstaple, Harper's Albus, Vol 6, pp. 39, 41.)