Name:Outbuilding to Rear of 19 High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Outbuilding, originally the back block of 19 High Street, 17th century. Two storeys, one room wide and two rooms deep, formerly with a doorway leading into a gallery at the rear of 19 High Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• OUTBUILDING (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Outbuilding, originally the back block of No.19 High Street (qv). C17. Rendered mass wall construction; front wall to churchyard at least partly of brick in upper storey, left-hand (south) side wall contains some stone. Asbestos-slated roof. Red brick chimney at rear on right-hand roof slope. 1 room wide, 2 rooms deep plan, formerly with doorway leading into a gallery at rear of No.19 High Street. 2 storeys. Front to churchyard has plank door in centre of ground storey: C20 louvred door to left of it, C20 window to right. Upper storey slightly jettied; 2-light window, each light with 6-paned sashes. Small-paned casement windows in rear (west) gable-wall. Interior: has heavy upper-floor beams and joists, some re-used; roof-trusses have through purlins, barely trenched; halved collars applied flush to the faces of the principal rafters. Historical note: gallery and back block houses, of which this, with No.19 High Street, forms a part, are rare. Across a small courtyard to the north is the C17 back block of No.20 High Street (qv). Together the 2 houses provide an interesting example of the way buildings develop in the centres of old towns.