Name:49 and 49A The Rock, Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House, divided into two, late 19th century, probably a remodelling of an earlier building. Decorated cast-iron railings to the terrace, circa 1860s, are also listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 2013, Images of England (Website). SDV350962.

Map object based on this source.

House, divided into 2. Late C19, probably a remodelling of an earlier building. Roughcast; natural slate roof; rear right lateral stack, right end stack, axial stack to left of centre, all with brick shafts. Single-depth plan; right-hand unit (No.49) with a central entrance; left-hand unit one room wide. Set high above the street. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical but glazed regular 4-window range with recessed 1/2-front doors in left-hand bay and second from left. 2 ground and 4 first-floor horned sashes. Interior: not inspected but may retain features of interest: an interior inspection might necessitate revising the suggested dating. Subsidiary features: c1860s decorated cast-iron railings to the terrace are included.