Name:81, 81A and 82 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House, divided into three, probably 16th or 17th century, thoroughly remodelled at later dates. Asymmetrical four-window range, possibly a three-room and through-passage plan in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Pilton Street (East side) Pilton Nos 80, 81, 81A & 81B.
Probably 16th century with alterations and restorations including front, two storey, four two-light mullion transom wood casements at first floor. Interior: through passage with door at each end, one being the entrance door, and post and plank panel screen each side, massive moulded beam in ground floor room, north. No 81, two sash windows at first floor remain with glazing bars, door with six fielded panels and ground floor sash window with glazing bars. 16th century or earlier three-membered massive arched oak doorway with door marked 81A and 81B.

House, divided into 3. C17 or earlier origins, thoroughly remodelled at later dates. Roughcast; pantile roof, gabled at ends; left end stack with brick shaft. Possibly a 3-room and through-passage plan in origin, passageway entrance to No.81A. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window range. To left of centre a wide recessed doorway with a C16 or C17 round-headed oak frame and a plank door leads to a passage. Inserted C20 doorway to left leads to a passage. Inserted C20 doorway to the right with a plain overlight. 2 first-floor left-hand windows and ground-floor left-hand window are C19 12-pane hornless sashes. Other windows are C20 small-pane top-hung timber casements of various different sizes. Interior: partially inspected. The `post and plank panel screens' noted either side of the passage in 1973 list description do not show from within the passage. Same description refers to `massive moulded beam in ground floor room, north'