Name:Pilton Church Hall, 83 Pilton Street

Summary

Originally a house, then an inn and now a church hall, 83 Pilton Street dates to the late 16th century but was much altered in the 19th century and again in the early 20th century when a hall was added to the rear of the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD)
  • INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CHURCH HALL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)

Pilton Church Hall, 83 Pilton Street. Formerly known as: Unicorn Inn PILTON STREET Pilton. House, later an inn, now church hall. Probably late C16, much altered C19 and early C20; hall added at rear in early C20. Very thick, roughcast front wall. Right side wall of painted brick. Tiled roofs. One ridge-tile with an animal crest may be a reused original; if so it is an exceptionally rare example of what was once a feature of ridges in Devon towns. 2 early C20 red brick chimneys on rear wall. 2-room and through-passage, but passage walls have been rebuilt and so, probably, has the right end wall. Fireplaces in rear wall. 2 storeys; rear hall single-storeyed. 3-window range. Doorway, off-centre to left, has late C16 door-frame with flattened Tudor arch; sunk spandrels, ogee and hollow mouldings; lower parts of jambs restored; C20 Tudor-style plank door with moulded ribs. Old, worn doorstep of local stone. 2 ground-storey windows to left; that to right a 12-paned fixed sash with several panes of old glass and moulded frame; that to left a double-hung sash with 6 over 6 panes also containing some old glass. To right of doorway a canted bay window with C20 6-paned wood casements. At far right-hand end a C19 fixed 12-paned sash, the top left-hand pane with 2 pairs of H-hinges. Upper-storey windows have 3- and 4-light wood casements with a single horizontal glazing bar to each light. Wall-plate/gutter support on shaped brackets. INTERIOR: passage walls of brick. Ceiling of room to right has plastered beams with enriched cornices along them and on the adjacent walls. Front wall has a section of thickly painted, decorated plaster frieze. C19/C20 plank dado and chimneypiece of similar date, the latter in rear wall close to the passage. 1973 list description says: 'Matchboarding incorporates some linenfold panels'; this was not seen, but a portion of the dado in the bay window was missing. Upper-storey left-hand room has fireplace with bead-moulded wood surround in rear wall. 2 exposed roof trusses with slightly cambered, morticed-and-tenoned collars; slots for threaded purlins; front principals have slightly curved feet. Right-hand room not inspected; presumably it contains the 'Remains of plasterwork also to 1st floor room', noted 1973.