Name:Pilton House, Barnstaple

Summary

Large house, probably built in 1746 on the site of an earlier house. Remodelled in 19th century and again circa 1900. Now a residential home.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1746 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Pilton House.
Large house, now residential home. 1746 on documentary evidence, but probably built on site of an earlier house (Reed) and remodelled in first half of C19 and again c1900. Plastered; hipped slate roof behind parapet; stacks with rendered shafts with moulded cornices and old pots. Deep plan, 2 rooms wide, the front block with probably C19 canted bays at either end and a central entrance. Service courtyard to NW; C20 single-storey wing added to NE. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 7-bay front. Plain parapet with moulded string below and simple coping. Rusticated quoins to left and right; platband at first-floor level. Windows have moulded architraves. Steps up to central Doric porch with tiled roof and 2 columns to either side and a pedimented gable with triglyph frieze, guttae and moulded brackets. 6-panel door. All windows glazed with 9 over 9-pane sashes except the outer ground-floor windows which have been altered to high transomed casements. Similar casements to canted end on E side. Return elevations also have sash windows with lower-roofed service block attached at N end with gabled slate roof and end stack with old pots. A wing at right angles (on the same axis as the main range of the house) projects to the W and fronts onto a small serice or stable yard with a tall coped wall to the S.
Interior: only partially inspected, C19 joinery survives and there may be other features of interest.
Historical Note: Reed records that the house was built in 1746 for Robert Incledon, 2 successive Incledons who lived at the house were Recorders of Barnstaple. James Whyte, who owned the house from 1806 for over 40 years was probably responsible for some of the remodelling. (Reed, MA: Pilton, its Past and Present: Barnstaple: 1985-: 143-4).