Name:Cross at Churston Ferrers Parish Church

Summary

Carved stone bearing a representation of the crucifixion built into the south wall of the south porch. It may be part of a lantern-head cross.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A carved stone, probably Beer Stone, bearing a representation of the crucifixion is built into the south wall of the south porch. There is a similar piece in Kenton Church. They may be fragments of lantern-head crosses but both are of Beer Stone or similar which was usually reserved for interior work (with reference to E. Masson Phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 101 (Vol 1) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Lantern head of an ancient cross built into wall over the Tudor window above the south porch. It is thought to have belonged to the cross shaft that now stands in the churchyard extension and that it probably originally stood at the triangle where the old road to Brixham joins with Churston Ferrers Avenue.