Name:98 Pilton Street, Pilton, Barnstaple

Late 18th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

98 Pilton Street. House. Late C18. Roughcast, probably brick; gabled slate roof; stacks not visible from front. Double-depth, 2 rooms wide, with wider room to left of entrance. 2 storeys and attic. Timber eaves cornice; platband at first-floor level. Asymmetrical but regular 3-window range with a blind window above the entrance which is right of centre with steps up to a 3-panel door with fielded panels and overlight with glazing bars. Windows glazed with 2 over 2-pane sashes with wide margin panes, first-floor left a horned replacement. 2 gabled attic dormers with one over one-pane horned sashes with margin panes. INTERIOR not inspected.