Name:122 and 123 Pilton Street, Pilton, Barnstaple

Pair of yellow brick houses built in the late 1880s.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

122 and 123 Pilton Street, Barnstaple. Pair of houses. Late 1880s. Yellow brick; natural slate roofs; stacks with yellow brick shafts and old pots. No.122 entered on the left return, No.123 onto the street. Probably part of the same programme of building as the terrace containing Nos 112-121 (qv) but detached from them and rather grander in scale and detail. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-bay front, broken forward in the centre of the elevation. Corbelled cornice of moulded bricks; platband at first-floor cill level. No.122, to the left, has an octagonal tower with a steep pyramidal roof and is entered on the left return with an open porch with a hipped slate roof and moulded timber posts. Tower has narrow 3-pane windows, first-floor window above porch is a 2-pane sash with margin panes. To right of the main range, a shallow canted ground floor bay, glazed with high-transomed windows with moulded mullions, pair of 2-pane sashes over. To right, No.123 is entered in a set-back block to the right with a trellis porch and front door with side lights, 2-pane sash over. Central section has 2 ground-floor 2-pane sashes with margin panes and moulded lintels. Big first-floor oriel bay window with rounded corners, glazed with mullioned and transomed windows with panels below. Original gabled dormer with fancy barge-boards and balustraded section below the gable, dormer glazed with a pair of 2-pane sashes. INTERIOR not inspected. Included for group value.