Name:21 Joy Street, Barnstaple

Early 19th century house and shop with small mid- and late-19th century additions at the rear.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

21 Joy Street. House and shop. Early 19th century with small mid and late 19th century additions at rear. Solid, rendered walls, probably of brick; the rear wing and late 19th century addition are partly of exposed brick. Slated roofs, hipped at the corner with Green Lane. Mid 19th century addition covered with corrugated iron. Red brick chimneys with projecting courses forming a cap, on ridge off-centre to right and on left side wall fronting Green Lane. Shaft of red brick chimney, its top removed, against rear gable wall of Lane. Parallel to and adjoining this wing on the right is a further wing of similar date. To the right of that again is a small extension to rear of main range, probably added in mid 19th century. 3 storeys. 4-window range to Joy Street with 3-window return to Green Lane; one window on rounded corner. Ground storey to Joy Street altered in 20th century, with shop windows set back behind an arcade; windows to Green Lane blocked. Upper-storey windows have sashes in plain surrounds. The 2 right-hand windows in each storey to Joy Street have original 6-paned sashes; second window from left in 3rd storey is blind. Towards Green Lane the right-hand window in each upper storey is also blind; remainder have original 6-paned sashes. Modillioned and dentilled eaves cornice. Late 19th century addition has 6-panelled door, probably reused. At rear (visible from car park in Green Lane) the right-hand of the 2 rear wings has an old 6-paned sash in rear gable wall. On the inward facing side wall is an early 19th century bow window with small paned sashes. Mid 19th century addition to main range has 2 casement windows with margin panes containing coloured glass.
Interior not inspected.
The building has considerable townscape value, looking eastwards down Joy Street. It is matched by Nos 9 and 10 on the opposite side of the street.