Name:21 and 22 Tuly Street and 14 Holland Walk

Early or mid 19th century shops and storerooms (formerly a warehouse) and house. Now a café/bar.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• WAREHOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

Now a café/bar.

21 and 22 Tuly Street (Formerly Listed as: Tuly Street (East side) Nos.21 AND 22 (including No.14 Holland Walk)).
Includes: .14 Holland WalkK. Shops and storerooms (formerly a warehouse) and house. Early or mid C19. Squared stone rubble with quoins, bandcourses, window jambs and arches of red brick; No.14 (the house) covered with roughcast. Slated roof with red ridge-tiles, hipped at street corner. Small rendered chimney on right-hand gable of house. L-shaped plan comprising warehouse and integral house; shop range (former warehouse) at right angles to Holland Walk with main front to Tuly Street, house on E side fronts Holland Walk. Shop range consists of one large room on each floor, with minor later sub-divisions; single-flight staircase against east wall. House is one room wide and 2 rooms deep with entrance passage leading to dogleg staircase on left side. 3 storeys. 4-window range to Tuly Street; Holland Walk front has loading bay (now infilled) to left, one-window wide house to right. Street corner splayed and windowless. Tuly Street front has inserted shop windows in ground storey. Original segmental-headed windows in upper storeys with raised band at each floor level. Windows have fixed sashes of 9 panes in 2nd storey and 6 panes in 3rd storey; original iron glazing bars with decorative bosses at the intersections. House has similar bands, but windows have flat heads and 6-paned double hung sashes. C20 door with original plain fanlight. INTERIOR: former warehouse has plain, heavy, wooden upper-floor beams supported, in 2nd storey, by round iron columns with moulded caps and bases. Ground storey has occasional boxed pillars which may conceal similar columns. Wooden staircase has closed strings, thin square-section balusters (some missing) and rounded handrail. High quality king-post and ridge roof structure. House is well preserved, except for the original fireplaces which survive only on the 2nd floor. Original doors, plaster cornices and staircase, the latter of wood with thin square-section balusters and handrail ramped at each landing. Original 6-paned sashes in rear wall; tall round-arches stair window with glazing bars and marginal quarter panes.