Name:92 and 93 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of houses, circa 1800. Three storeys, symmetrical three-bay mirror plan front, with adjacent doors in the centre of the block.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pair of houses. c1800. Plastered, probably brick, ground floor rusticated; slate roof behind parapet; end stacks with brick shaft and some old pots. Mirror plan pair of houses with adjacent front doors in the centre of the block. 3 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front. Moulded cornice below parapet, missing on No.93. Recessed front doors, No.93 6-panel, No.92 a C20 replacement, both with deep overlights. Late C19 or early C20 canted bay windows to ground floor with top-hung casements and slate roofs. No.92 retains patterned glass in the upper lights. First-floor windows are 24-pane sashes, second-floor windows 16-pane sashes, blind windows in centre bay. Interior not inspected.