Name:30 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Part of former 17th century inn, now a house. Gabled front end on to street, with a continuous fascia broken forward over the projecting ground floor bay window. The first floor has a canted oriel window supported on three curved timber brackets.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• INN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'New Inn' shown.

Formerly known as: New Inn (part) Pilton Street Pilton. House, at one time a public house. C17 with later alterations. Rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; lateral stack with old brick shaft. Somewhat altered but likely to have been a C17 cross-wing to No.29 (qv). 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front, gabled to the front. Deep eaves. One ground and one first-floor window. Ground floor has continuous fascia, broken forward over the projecting bay window with small panes in the front and 4 on the returns. C20 front door to left. The first floor has a canted oriel window with moulded cornice, the window supported on 3 curved timber brackets. Interior not inspected but may retain features of interest including a C17 roof. Historical note: recorded as an inn in 1859, named after Sir William Fraser. Sold in 1868 and renamed the New Inn. De-licensed in 1971 and divided into two houses, of which this is one. (Reed, MA: Pilton, its Past and People: Ilfracombe: 1985-: 137).