Name:29 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Part of former 17th century inn, now a house. Two storeys, asymmetrical front with four windows on the ground floor, including a shallow projecting bay, and three on the first.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• INN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'New Inn' shown.

House, at one time a public house. C17 with later alterations. Rendered; slate roof, gabled at ends; rear lateral stack. Somewhat altered but the main block is single depth and was probably 2 rooms wide originally with No.30 (qv) a cross-wing at the right end. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with 4 windows on the ground floor and 3 on the first. Eaves board and moulded eaves cornice. Ground floor has narrow recessed front door to left of centre. Tripartite sash to left of centre 12-pane in the centre and 4-pane in the outer lights. To right of the front door a shallow projecting bay window with 32 panes and 4 to each return. 2 ground-floor windows to the right are 4 over 8-pane sashes. 3 first-floor 12-pane hornless sashes. Interior: retains chamfered cross beams but one, at least, is said to have been introduced from elsewhere. Remains of large fireplace to rear lateral stack, narrowed and bricked in. C17 trusses, mortised at the apex, the foot of one cut off to provide an axial corridor on the first floor. Historical note: recorded as an inn in 1859, named after Sir William Fraser. Sold in 1868 and renamed the New Inn. De-licensed in 1971 and divided into 2 houses, of which this is one. (Reed MA: Pilton, its Past and People: Ilfracombe: 1985-: 137).