Name:88 and 89 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Pair of early 19th century houses, mirror plan, each house a two-window range with doorways at outer ends.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Mirrored pair of houses. Early C19. Solid rendered walls. Slated roof. Red brick chimney on centre of ridge. 3 storeys. Each house 2-window range with doorways at outer ends. Round-arched doorways with recessed inner arches supported by moulded corbels at No.88, pilasters at No.89. 6-panelled door with 2-paned fanlight at No.88; no outer door at No.89, just a half-glazed inner door with groin-vaulted ceiling in front of it. Ground-storey windows segmental-headed with 6-paned sashes, except that the lower sash at No.89 now has no glazing bars. Raised band above ground storey. 2nd-storey windows at No.88 have 6-paned upper sashes; plain wood casements below opening on to balconies with interlacing Gothic arches and quatrefoils. 3rd-storey windows have sashes with 3 over 6 panes. No.89 has plain sashes with margin-panes in both upper storeys. Giant pilasters-strips at either end of the pair, rising through second and 3rd storeys. Small moulded eaves cornice. Interior not inspected. Subsidiary features: at right-hand end of front garden is a high wall, ramped up against the ground storey of the house. No.88 has anthemion-patterned shoescraper to left of its front garden.