Name:94 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House, circa 1850, with a pair of shops on the ground floor. Two storeys, two symmetrical shop fronts, circa 1900, each with an outer square projecting bay window, and shop doors in centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

House with pair of shops on ground floor, both used as one fish and chip shop at the time of survey. c1850, shop fronts c1900. Plastered front; natural slate roof; right gable end slate-hung; no stacks visible from front. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front with timber eaves board. Ground floor has 2 shop fronts each with an outer square projecting bay window with 2 panes over one in the central light and one over 2 to the returns. A deep, flat hood over the windows is carried across the centre of the building as a flat porch hood to the glazed shop doors in the centre which each have a low panel and 2-pane overlights. Interior: single shop on ground floor at front; remainder of building not inspected at survey.