Name:27 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House, late 16th or 17th century, remodelled 18th and early 19th century . Used as a post office in the 19th century, subdivided and part used as a restaurant in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Post Office' shown.

House, now subdivided and partly a restaurant. Late C16 or C17, remodelled C18 and early C19. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Old red brick chimney on centre of ridge. 2 storeys. 4-window range. Wide doorway in second ground-storey bay from right; double doors, each of 2 panels, the bottom panels flush. To right, box-framed sash window with 2 upright glazing bars per sash. At left-hand end a canted bay window with moulded top cornice. To right of it a doorway with a similar cornice, perhaps belonging to a similar bay window originally. Upper-storey windows have box-framed, 6-paned sashes, the upper sashes with curved heads. Raised quoins at each end of front. Moulded, boxed eaves cornice. Interior restaurant in left ground-floor front room has 3 chamfered ceiling beams, one with a step-stop. Rear wing has staircase with late C19 turned balusters.