Name:9 and 10 Pilton Street, Barnstaple

Summary

House, probably early 18th century, remodelled early 19th century, and with shop front inserted in late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (Early, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

House, now partly printer's shop. Probably early C18, remodelled early C19 and with shop front inserted in late C19. Solid rendered front. Slated roof. Old red brick chimney in centre of ridge; 2 more (one heightened) on left side wall. 2 storeys with garret; 4-window range. Doorway with moulded architrave in place of second ground-storey window from left; door with 6 flush panels. Flat-roofed bow window with 8-paned sashes to left. Shop front to right; pair of display windows canted in centre towards recessed, three-quarter-glazed door; fascia flanked by bracketed panelled blocks finished with triangular pediments. Raised band between storeys. 2nd-storey windows have 6-paned sashes, moulded architraves. Boxed eaves cornice. 2 dormer windows with slightly-curved tops; that to left has 2-light wood casement with 2 panes per light. Interior not inspected.