Name:18 and 19 Pilton Street, Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

House, probably originally built in the early 19th century, now subdivided and with a shop inserted.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

18 and 19 Pilton Street. House, now subdivided and with shop inserted. Probably early C19, altered late C19. Painted brick front in Flemish bond; ground storey rendered. Slated roof with crested red ridge-tiles. Seems to be a single-depth front range, 2 rooms wide, enlarged to double-depth and with a rear wing to right. 2 storeys. 3-window range. Centre doorway. Triple-sashed window with segmental arch to left. Shop front to right with 4-paned canted display window having a door at either side; that to left half-glazed with C19 moulded panels in the lower part. Above the whole of ground storey a wooden entablature which breaks forward round the shop front. In the upper storey, the windows are all segmental-arched and triple-sashed like that to left of ground storey. All 4 windows have 6 over 6 panes in the centre and 2 over 2 panes at the sides. Patterned brick eaves cornice, probably rebuilt in late C19. INTERIOR inspected only on the ground storey of No.19. This has no visible feature of interest, although there may be some concealed by plaster or boarding.