Name:Wall and Railing on south side of St. Mary's Churchyard Path, Pilton, Barnstaple

Late 19th/Early 20th century rubble stone wall with cast iron railings.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• WALL (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Webb, P., 15/09/2015, Wall Repairs at St Marys Church, Pilton, Barnstaple (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359325.

Watching brief undertaken during groundworks associated with the repair of the churchyard walls at St. Marys Church.

The features identified during the monitoring predominantly relate to the repair of the churchyard walls. The finds suggest that the layers retained behind the churchyard walls predominantly comprise 18th and 19th century deposits, with 16th-17th century material towards the base.

The majority of the finds were recovered from unstratified contexts (primarily a result of soil collapse at the removal of the wall) and are dominated by North Devon ceramics of a domestic character dating to the post-medieval period. Later material is sparser and most of the white refined earthenware appears to be from grave furnishings (i.e. flower-pots). The stratified finds show a similar pattern.

An amount of human bone was recovered, but also animal bone, emphasising the domestic character of much of the assemblage; the human bone included the top of an adult cranium (possibly male) recovered from next to the wall. A small amount of oyster shell (5 shells, 128g) and mussel shell (2 shells, 12g). The skeletal material was returned to the church.

Railings to south of Churchyard Path. Wall and railings to churchyard. Late C19/early C20. Stone rubble and cast-iron. The railings extend along the S side of the path to the Church of St Mary (qv) which runs behind Feoffees Cottages (qv). Low stone rubble walls are coped with brick. The railings have square-section verticals with simple spike finials and S-shaped brackets. Included for group value.