Name:Wall and railing on north side of St. Mary's Churchyard Path, Pilton, Barnstaple

Late 19th century/early 20th century rubble stone wall with cast iron railings.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• WALL (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Railings and lamp and gates to north of churchyard path, St. Marys Churchyard. Walls and railings to churchyard, including lamp and 2 gates. Late C19/early C20. Stone rubble and cast-iron. The railings enclose the churchyard on the S side of the Parish Church of St Mary (qv) with a gateway to the porch and a gateway to the eastern doorway in the S wall, and front the path that runs behind Feoffees Cottages (qv) on the north side. Low stone rubble plinth walls are coped with brick. The railings have square-section verticals with simple spike finials and S-shaped brackets. The gates have double rails to the middle and simplified acorn finials. A lamp, lighting the S porch, is attached to the plinth with fine wrought-iron brackets to the stem and ladder rest. Pyramidal top to lampholder. Included for group value.

Webb, P., 2016, Archaeological monitoring and recording during replacement of electricity pylons at St. Marys Church, Pilton, Barnstaple, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359796.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken at St. Mary’s Church for the diocese of Exeter (the Client) during groundworks associated with the replacement of electricity pylons at St. Marys Church, Pilton, Barnstaple, Devon.

The features identified during the monitoring predominantly relate to the repair of the churchyard walls. The finds suggest that the layers retained behind the churchyard walls are predominantly comprised of 18th and 19th century deposits, with 15th-16th century material mixed in.