Name:The Old School, Pilton

Pilton School, dated 1840. Enlarged. Now an art gallery and studios.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1840 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The Old School.
School, now art gallery and studios. Dated 1840; enlarged. Stone rubble, squared in parts; red brick dressings at rear. Slated roof. Late C19 red brick chimney at rear. A long range with cross-wing at left-hand end; with projecting entrance porch adjoining wing. Porch and cross-wing probably added in 1860s or 1870s. 2 storeys with garret 4-window range. The original long range has 3 windows per storey, all with flat arches containing well-cut voussoirs of brown, purple and grey-green local stone. All but one have 3-light wood casements with thin chamfered mullions; 4 panes per light with horizontal glazing bars in outer lights, except that middle upper-storey window has been altered to inert opening casements; all the middle lights have been altered in this way. Upper-storey left-hand window has 3-paned sashes. Between storeys is a stone plaque inscribed 'PILTON SCHOOL A.D. 1840.' The right-hand ground-storey window has been a doorway at some time and may have been the original entrance. Porch has doorway with moulded limestone surround and pointed arch; above it a stone shield with monogram AA. Upper-storey window of limestone with 3 Tudor-arched lights and straight hood mould. Crenellated parapet designed to resemble a Dutch gable. Wing has moulded pointed-arched doorway to left. 2-light limestone window to right, another of 5 lights in 2nd storey, and a third of 3 lights in gable; all have Tudor-arched lights and straight hoodmoulds, the hoodmould of the gable window rising to enclose a blank shield. Gable has moulded coping and kneelers; apex has 3 panels with cinquefoiled, Tudor-arched heads. At right-hand end of the building is a stone Tudor archway leading to an external staircase.
Interior not inspected.