Name:Carlyon House, Pilton, Barnstaple

Nineteenth century former vicarage.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• VICARAGE (XIX - 1837 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown. Described as 'parsonage house'.

Carlyon House, Northfield Lane. (Formerly Listed as: Northfield Lane, Pilton Pilton Chambers).
Vicarage. Said to be 1837 but apparently remodelled later c1860. Rendered mass wall construction with slate roof and stacks with rendered shafts. Deep rectangular plan. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3:2-bay front, the left-hand 3 bays symmetrical, the centre bay broken forward and gabled to the front. Deep eaves and verges on brackets. Eaves band; platband at first-floor cill level. Recessed C20 front door between paired Doric pilasters with an entablature with cornice. Door has overlight with geometric glazing bars. 12-pane sashes. 2 to ground floor and 3 to first. Lower-roofed block to the right has 12-pane sashes to first floor, ground-floor windows replaced with modern top-hung timber casements.
Interior not inspected.
Historical Note: Reed states that the vicarage was built in 1837 at the expense of the Rev William Craddock Hall. It ceased to be a vicarage c1970. (Reed, MA: Pilton, its Past and Present: Barnstaple: 1985-: 161).