Name:Lychgate and Walls to St. Mary's Churchyard, Pilton, Barnstaple

Summary

Lychgate built in 1898. Of rubble stone with a slate roof with small rooms either side. To left and right of the gate are tall walls enclosing the west side of the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• LYCH GATE (XIX - 1898 AD to 1898 AD)

Lychgate and walls, St. Marys Churchyard. 1898 (datestone). Lychgate stone rubble with ashlar dressings; slate roof. Rubble walls with brick copings. Free Gothic style. Sited at the W end of the churchyard. Archway from lane into churchyard through lychgate, which has small rooms to N and S. Single storey. Asymmetrical 2-window range with a central doorway. Embattled parapet with coped merlons and embrasures, rises in the centre; moulded string below parapet. 3-centred central archway with double hollow-chamfered arch, flanked by 2 windows, a cusped quatrefoil with hoodmould to the right and a lancet to the left. Small segmental-headed doorway to the left. Date plaque of 1898 over centre of the archway. Rear elevation, to lane, is to matching style with 2-leaf plank door with ornamental strap hinges. Tall walls to left and right enclose churchyard on the W side.